Privacy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to see how I will treat the personal information that you provide to me. I will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it.

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data i.e. any information relating to an identified, or identifiable natural person (data subject) ; and an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identify of that natural person.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who am I?

John Bolton is the data controller (contact details below) and decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. What information is collected?

You do not have to give any personal information to use most of this website.

I may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to and information about the pages of this website which you visit, IP addresses, the type of device and browser you use and the times you access this website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information while using this website. I will identify any options you have for controlling the use of this information at the time it is collected.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Form

  • Mandatory: forename(s), surname, postal address and postcode, email address
  • Optional: phone number(s), organisation, communication preferences.
  • If you get in touch via email your email address and message will be accessible to and may be forwarded to the site administrator best equipped to respond. .

Event Registration

  • Mandatory: forename(s), surname, postal address and postcode, email address and may include date of birth, membership id, organisation, emergency contacts, photography and filming consents, health declaration, details of your medical condition, allergies, the medication you use
  • Optional: phone number(s), communication preferences.

Job Application

  • Mandatory: forename(s), surname, postal address and postcode, email address and may include gender and details of current and previous employers, employment, salary, education, qualifications, referees, emergency contacts / next of kin, hobbies / interests.
  • Optional: phone number(s), communication preferences.

News Headlines by Email


Delivered by Feedburner, a service provided by Google.

  • Mandatory email address
  • How to unsubscribe from the newsletter
    Every News Headlines email contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer.

Newsletter

  • Mandatory: title, forename(s), surname, postal address and postcode, email address
  • Optional: phone number(s), organisation, communication preferences.
  • I will inform you whether a third party service provider such as Mailchimp will be used to deliver the Newsletter and if you choose to receive one or more of our Newsletters, add you to the associated mailing list(s). Please note that Mailchimp may transfer personal data outside the EU (see 12) and you should contact Mailchimp with questions or concerns about this.
  • Every Newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer.


If you consent to me sending you relevant marketing communications by specific method(s) but at any point would like to opt-out, or to change the channels (post, email, SMS/MMS/RCS, online or phone) used to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing emails you receive, or use the Contact form on the website. Your request will be actioned as quickly as possible.

4. How do I process your personal data?

I comply with my obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

I use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public
  • To administer site membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote interests;
  • To manage employees and volunteers;
  • To communicate with you, e.g. reply to requests for further information
  • To investigate complaints
  • To maintain my own accounts and records* (including processing data for the purposes of
    • accessing and delivering training and courses
    • fulfilling health and safety obligations
    • fulfilling safeguarding responsibilities;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services which I think might be of interest to you, subject to having the appropriate permissions to do so;
  • To share your contact details and other relevant personal data with opt-in consent to named organisations as appropriate so that they can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services
    • in which you may be interested
    • which you require of them,
    • which are relevant to the role you are undertaking
  • To operate this website and associated Social Media accounts and deliver services that individuals request, which may be personalised. I may use aggregated information to administer and improve the website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions.
  • To take, use and publish photographs and video with parental consent. Parents have a right to refuse agreement to their child being photographed. A parent or carer can withdraw consent in writing at any time should they wish to do so. Events will be photographed and may be live streamed. Static images will be displayed on this website, social media and at the venue. I may use these recordings and images to promote the event and events in the future and for the purposes of education and training, analysis, promotion, performance, development and selection and event analysis. Moving images may be displayed at the venue and via live stream on this website and streaming partner websites. If the event is being live streamed, it will not be possible to provide the option to refuse consent to filming and if there are any concerns, please speak to the Promoter present. Individuals may, however, wish to refuse consent to static photography, whereby a Photography Refusal of Consent Form will be made available from the event entrance desk.
  • To gather management information for statistical analysis.

* Note: I will keep a record of any financial transaction you make with me but do not directly collect, process or store your debit or credit card information. No online payments are made through this website. If you choose to pay via a third-party payment provider please refer to their Privacy Policy for details of how they will process your payment card data.

If you do choose to provide credit or debit card information, I may also use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit to prevent fraud and to process any transaction.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement may access and use this information. I and other organisations may also access and use this information to fulfil safeguarding responsibilities and to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

  • checking identity, e.g. with the Disclosure and Barring Service
  • checking or responding to insurance claims
  • checking details of job applicants, employees, volunteers

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject [GDPR 6(1)(a)] so that I can
    • keep you informed about news, events, activities and services
    • provide the service you have requested;
  • Processing is necessary
    • for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
    • to meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
    • to monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report abuse, fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime;
  • Processing
    • relates only to site users, former users or affiliates (or those who have regular contact with the website in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other site users or affiliated organisations to carry out a service to other users or for purposes connected with the objects and duties of the site.

All data collected will be kept securely and medical / disability information will be provided to the Promoter / teachers / coaches of events you participate in on a need to know basis.

I will never share, disclose, lease or rent your personally identifiable information with a third party for marketing purposes.

Third party service providers may be used to help provide for example website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation in which case the third party may receive your information.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

I will only share your data with third parties with your consent and will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

I may pass aggregated information to third parties.

7. How long do I keep your personal data?

I keep data including records of website membership and qualifications and will retain your personal data until such a time as you unsubscribe or ask me to remove your details.

Specifically, I retain site membership data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely to facilitate recognition and approval of any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you register on this website, I also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All site users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you get in touch via our Contact Form, I reserve the right to keep your message indefinitely. This is to aid continuity and to view any historic context which may have bearing on subsequent support mail, even if members of the support team change.

I am obliged to keep records relating to financial transactions for a defined period following the end of the accounting period in which the transaction took place to comply with the law. I destroy records after this point. If you require information on payment processors’ policies, please contact them directly.

When you unsubscribe from a News Headlines Feed or Newsletter, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This is a measure to prevent circumstances such as a team member accidentally manually re-adding you. As a compliance measure, subscribers who unsubscribe themselves can’t be deleted from the list. However, provided you are still a subscriber at the point when you get in touch, on request your details can be permanently removed from the list – please get in touch if you would like this to happen.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which I hold about you;
  • The right to request that I correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for me to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (but do contact me first, so that I can try and help).

9 When you call my helpline

When you call a mobile, or a home telephone number I may collect Caller Identification (Caller ID) information, which may be used to help improve efficiency and effectiveness, such as returning missed calls.

10. When you visit this website

When someone visits www.coachtowin.org I collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is collected in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the website and will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. When I do want to collect personally identifiable information through the website, I will be up front about this, making it clear when personal information will be collected and explaining what I intend to do with it – for example when you fill in a contact form or survey, register with the website, register for a camp, course, event or seminar, apply for site membership and enter an event.

In so far as site pages may contain personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) this has, as far as I am aware, been supplied on a voluntary basis. I reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of it being used by third parties to send unsolicited promotional information to contacts, such as through spam mails.

11 Use of cookies

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies used which are:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Functional cookies
  • Targeting cookies

I use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site.

View Privacy Preferences

​You may change the default cookie settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services I am able to offer.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings or installation of opt-out browser plug-ins. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By continuing to use this website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Use of Google Analytics

I use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site to ensure it is meeting user needs and to understand how I can improve it.

Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser.

IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. I do not allow Google to use or share the analytics data for any purpose besides providing me with analytics information. I recommend that any user of Google Analytics does the same.

The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the __ga cookie. In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics can also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described above, to help show more relevant ads on Google properties (like Google Search) and across the web and to measure interactions with the ads we show.

View Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

If you’re unhappy with the idea of sharing the fact you visited this website (and any other sites) with Google, you can install the official browser plugin for blocking Google.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies

I now embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer but YouTube will not store information about your visit to this website unless you play the video. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Login, Posting and Editing Content

If you leave a comment on the site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, a temporary cookie is set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, I will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Search engine

The search facility on our website is plugged into my server and continuously indexes the content on this site. All search requests are handled by the site content management system and the information is not passed on to any third party.

12. Transfer of your Personal Information outside the EEA

Third party service providers may transfer some of your personal information to the United States of America or other countries outside the EEA if they have operations or affiliates under their jurisdiction. These countries may not have equivalent data protection legislation to the UK. However, when I transfer your personal information in this way, I will do so securely and only use it as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal information to this website, you consent to such transfers taking place.

13. Further processing

If I wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then I will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, I will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

14. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact John Bolton, 5 Stanfield Road, Ferndown, Dorset BH22 9PA United Kingdom.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

%d bloggers like this: